EB-5 Visa Program

Benefits to the investor, and the United States - an alignment of interests.

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program offers an excellent opportunity for investors and their immediate families to make an investment in a qualifying project in the United States and then be able to live, work, attend school, or retire anywhere in the U.S. EB-5 benefits the U.S. economy by providing capital for important projects and creating new American jobs. It benefits foreign investors and entrepreneurs by providing a way for them to invest in the United States while obtaining permanent U.S. residency for themselves and their immediate family.

The EB-5 investor has an opportunity to obtain permanent residency in the United States for the investor and his or her spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 21. The minimum investment is $500,000 (US) if the project is located in an area of high unemployment known as a Targeted Employment Area ("TEA") or in a town or city having a population of less than 20,000. If the project is not located in a TEA or in a city with a population of under 20,000, the minimum investment is $1.0 million (US).

How was the EB-5 Visa Program created and how does it work?

The Regional Center program was created by Congress to stimulate immigration and to encourage investment and job creation in this country. Under the Regional Center program, the investor does not have to actively engage in managing his or her investment, but rather may have his or her investment pooled with others and not be involved with the day to day management of the project. If a project is located within an approved Regional Center, the number of jobs created may include “indirect jobs” as well as direct jobs, thereby allowing more jobs to be counted so that more EB-5 investors may participate. Each investment must be shown to create 10 new, full-time American jobs (including indirect jobs when the project is in a Regional Center). The investor may live anywhere in the United States and does not have to live in or near the area in which the funds are invested.

There are many other benefits to participating in the EB-5 Regional Center EB-5 Program, including:

  • The investor does not have to be sponsored
  • The process for approval is relatively fast compared to other visa programs
  • The investor has more freedom of travel
  • The investor has increased US educational opportunities (including residency benefits for dependent students) and
  • The investor has the opportunity to become a U.S. citizen after five years


Under the EB-5 program, the investor makes the qualified investment and submits the appropriate documentation to USCIS. Once the temporary visa (green card) is issued, the investor must wait approximately two years to file the appropriate documentation to remove the conditional status of the green card. Among other matters, this documentation includes evidence that the requisite number of jobs has been created (10 jobs per investor). CRC has developed a proprietary methodology to ensure that this metric is acheived.